Middle Class Scholarship 2026: California Income Limits, Award Amounts and Eligibility Rules

Blank scholarship forms and a laptop on a kitchen table

The middle class scholarship is a California grant that pays part of the college bill for students whose families earn too much to qualify for Cal Grant aid. Administered by the California Student Aid Commission (CSAC), the grant serves undergraduates at the University of California (UC), California State University (CSU), and bachelor degree programs at California Community Colleges (CCC). Families qualify with household income and assets up to $250,000 for 2026-27. No separate application exists. Filing the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) or the California Dream Act Application (CADAA) by March 2 puts a student in the award pool automatically. State estimates counted 334,289 recipients and $996 million in program funding for 2025-26, and campus financial aid offices confirm each award after enrollment.

What Is the Middle Class Scholarship?

The Middle Class Scholarship (MCS) is a state-funded grant that covers a share of the total cost of attendance after a student applies other gift aid. California created the program in 2013, and the first awards reached students in the 2014-15 school year. Early awards paid a percentage of mandatory tuition and fees only, with a design target of 40 percent of tuition and fees at full phase-in. Lawmakers rebuilt the formula in 2022 around the full cost of attendance. Rent, food, books, transportation, and personal expenses now count in the cost base alongside tuition. A dorm resident at CSU Long Beach therefore competes on a larger cost base than a commuter student at the same campus. Grant money carries no repayment duty after graduation. The state sets the coverage percentage in each annual budget, and the percentage stood at 35 percent of remaining need for 2024-25 and 2025-26.

Who Qualifies for the Middle Class Scholarship?

A student qualifies for the middle class scholarship by meeting the residency, school, enrollment, and family finance rules at the same time. One failed rule ends eligibility for the year. CSAC publishes the full rule set, and campuses verify each item against the FAFSA or CADAA record:

  • Be a California resident or hold AB 540 nonresident tuition exemption status
  • Be a United States citizen, a permanent resident, or an undocumented student eligible under the California Dream Act
  • Attend a UC campus, a CSU campus, or a community college bachelor degree program
  • Pursue a first bachelor degree or an approved teaching credential
  • Enroll in at least 6 units per term
  • Meet the campus standard for Satisfactory Academic Progress (SAP)
  • Stay below the income and asset ceilings for the award year
  • Carry no default on a student loan and no incarceration during the award term

Graduate students receive nothing under the program. A narrow exception covers graduates who return for a teaching credential, and a San Jose State graduate entering a credential classroom keeps eligibility for that credential year. Current and former foster youth qualify under special award provisions that CSAC applies on top of the standard formula. Private colleges and for-profit schools sit outside the program entirely, so a student at a private university in Los Angeles gets no MCS money at any income level.

Family reviewing college costs together at a kitchen table

Middle Class Scholarship Income and Asset Limits for 2026-27

CSAC sets the 2026-27 ceiling at $250,000 of household income and $250,000 of household assets for dependent students. State law adjusts both ceilings each year by the percentage change in California per capita personal income. The dependent ceiling stood at $234,000 for 2025-26 before the 2026-27 increase. Independent students without dependents face lower ceilings: $144,000 of income for a single student, $165,000 for a married student, and $119,000 of assets for both groups. Crossing either ceiling by one dollar ends eligibility, because the program pays no partial award above the line. Picture two families with a freshman at UC San Diego. A family earning $248,000 with $210,000 in reportable assets passes the screen, and a family earning $252,000 fails the screen at any asset level.

Student Type2025-26 Income Ceiling2025-26 Asset Ceiling2026-27 Income Ceiling2026-27 Asset Ceiling
Dependent student, or independent student with dependents$234,000$234,000$250,000$250,000
Independent student, single, no dependents$136,000$112,000$144,000$119,000
Independent student, married, no dependents$155,000$112,000$165,000$119,000

University campus tower and plaza in California

How Much Money Does the Middle Class Scholarship Pay?

The middle class scholarship pays a state-set percentage of remaining need, and CSAC estimates put the average 2025-26 award at $3,032 at UC and $2,954 at CSU. Community college bachelor degree students averaged $6,003 in the same estimates, a higher figure driven by lower competing gift aid in campus packages. No fixed dollar amount exists, because the formula rebuilds the award from each campus cost figure and each family record. CSAC runs the calculation in five steps:

  1. Start with the campus cost of attendance for the year
  2. Subtract all other gift aid, including Pell Grants, Cal Grants, institutional grants, and fee waivers
  3. Subtract the fixed student self-help contribution of $8,616 for 2026-27
  4. Subtract a parent contribution when family income passes $100,000, set at 33 percent of the parent contribution under federal methodology
  5. Multiply the remaining need by the coverage percentage in the state budget, 35 percent for 2024-25 and 2025-26

A calculated award below $90 for the year pays nothing, because $90 stands as the minimum annual award. Outside scholarships interact with the formula through a buffer rule. Private awards first absorb the student contribution and the parent contribution deduction, and the state award shrinks only after outside money passes that combined total. A student who wins a $5,000 community scholarship often sees zero change in the MCS figure for that reason.

A Worked Example With Real Numbers

A UC student with $22,000 of remaining need receives $7,700 at the 35 percent coverage rate. Build the case from a $38,616 cost of attendance. Pell Grant and campus grants contribute $5,000 of gift aid. The formula then removes the $8,616 student self-help contribution. Parent income of $130,000 triggers a $3,000 parent contribution deduction. Remaining need lands at exactly $22,000, and 35 percent of $22,000 equals $7,700 for the year. Change any single input and the award moves: the same student at a CSU campus with a lower cost of attendance receives a smaller check, and a student with a $10,000 campus grant loses award dollars through step two of the formula.

How Enrollment Level Changes Each Payment

CSAC calculates every award at full-time enrollment, and the campus scales each term payment to the units a student actually carries. Payment follows a fixed unit scale:

  • Full-time enrollment, 12 or more units: 100 percent of the term payment
  • Three-quarter enrollment, 9 to 11 units: 75 percent of the term payment
  • Half-time enrollment, 6 to 8 units: 50 percent of the term payment
  • Enrollment under 6 units: no payment for that term

Dropping to 5 units in one term stops that term’s money without ending the award. The student draws a payment again in the next term that reaches 6 units, provided lifetime eligibility remains.

Student applying for the Middle Class Scholarship online

How to Apply for the Middle Class Scholarship

A student applies for the middle class scholarship by filing the FAFSA or the CADAA by March 2, and CSAC handles every step after the filing. The application window opens October 1 each year. Four actions complete the process:

  1. File the FAFSA as a citizen or eligible noncitizen, or file the CADAA as an undocumented or AB 540 student
  2. List each UC, CSU, or community college campus under consideration so every campus receives the record
  3. Create a WebGrants 4 Students account on the CSAC site to track the award
  4. Review the campus financial aid offer in fall, after the campus confirms enrollment

March 2 carries one recent exception: the state moved the 2025-26 deadline to April 2, 2025, after federal FAFSA processing delays. Families file by March 2 in a normal year and treat any extension as a bonus, never as the plan. A late filer appeals through the campus financial aid office, and CSAC reviews each appeal case by case with no guarantee of approval. Payment mechanics run through the campus: money pays tuition and fee balances on the student account first, and the campus refunds any remainder to the student. Fall awards finalize after enrollment confirmation, so first payments land weeks into the term rather than on the first day of classes.

How Long Does the Middle Class Scholarship Last?

The middle class scholarship lasts up to four years of full-time enrollment, and a student renews the award by filing the FAFSA or CADAA each year. CSAC measures the limit in full-time equivalent terms. A student who studies half-time for two years consumes one year of the four-year allowance. Community college bachelor degree students face a tighter cap of two years, covering upper-division coursework in those programs. Teaching credential students receive one additional year of eligibility beyond the undergraduate limit. Failing the campus SAP standard pauses payment until grades and completion rates recover. Skipping the annual filing ends the award for that year outright, and back payment never follows a missed filing.

Middle Class Scholarship vs. Cal Grant: What Is the Difference?

The Cal Grant pays fixed tuition amounts to lower-income students, and the middle class scholarship pays a percentage of remaining need to students above the Cal Grant income lines. Numbers draw the boundary cleanly. Cal Grant A required a family of four to earn under $144,700 for 2026-27, and the grant covered $13,572 of UC tuition and $5,742 of CSU tuition in 2025-26. A family earning $180,000 overshoots the Cal Grant A line by $35,300 and lands squarely in MCS territory. One FAFSA or CADAA filing feeds both programs, and CSAC sorts each student into the program the record fits. Stacking both grants on the same costs fails by design, because the MCS formula subtracts Cal Grant money as gift aid in step two.

Do Other States Run a Middle Class Scholarship?

Yes. New York and Tennessee run the two best-known state programs aimed at the same middle-income gap, and both programs pay tuition rather than a share of total costs. Excelsior covers tuition at State University of New York (SUNY) and City University of New York (CUNY) campuses for families earning up to $125,000, and recipients must live and work in New York after graduation for the number of years the award covered. Tennessee Promise pays tuition and fees as a last-dollar grant at community and technical colleges for recent high school graduates who complete mentoring and community service duties. California’s design reaches further up the income scale: the $250,000 ceiling doubles the Excelsior income line, and the California cost base counts rent and food instead of tuition alone. Families outside California start with the state grant agency in the state of residence, because no federal middle class scholarship exists.

Middle Class Scholarship FAQs

Is there a separate application for the Middle Class Scholarship?

No. Filing the FAFSA or the California Dream Act Application by March 2 enters a student automatically, and CSAC calculates the award from that single filing.

How much is the Middle Class Scholarship worth per year?

Award size follows the remaining-need formula. CSAC estimates averaged $3,032 at UC, $2,954 at CSU, and $6,003 in community college bachelor degree programs for 2025-26.

Can graduate students receive the Middle Class Scholarship?

No. Eligibility stops at the first bachelor degree, with one exception: students in a teaching credential program approved by the California Commission on Teacher Credentialing.

Does a private scholarship reduce a Middle Class Scholarship award?

Only past a buffer. Outside awards first absorb the $8,616 student contribution and any parent contribution deduction, and the state award shrinks only after outside money passes that combined total.

What happens when a student drops below six units?

Payment for that term stops. Eligibility survives, and the student receives money again in any later term with six or more units, within the four-year lifetime limit.

When does Middle Class Scholarship money arrive?

Campuses confirm enrollment first, then request payment from CSAC. Funds pay tuition and fee balances on the student account, and any remainder goes to the student as a refund.

Can undocumented students qualify for the Middle Class Scholarship?

Yes. Students with AB 540 status file the California Dream Act Application instead of the FAFSA, and CSAC scores the application under the same income and asset ceilings.

Conclusion

The middle class scholarship turns one March 2 filing into up to four years of state money for California families earning as much as $250,000. Treat the FAFSA or CADAA as the entire application, because no second form exists at any campus. File early in the October window to leave room for corrections, and list every campus under consideration on the form. Track the record in WebGrants 4 Students through spring and summer, since campus aid offices post MCS figures only after fall enrollment locks. Guard the award during the year with 6 or more units per term and grades that satisfy the campus SAP standard. CSAC recalculates every award each year from that year’s FAFSA or CADAA data, the campus cost of attendance, and the coverage percentage in the signed state budget.

Search Blog

Explore By CATEGORIES

Table of Contents

Share this articles in your circle

Facebook
Twitter
Pinterest
LinkedIn
WhatsApp
Email
Skype
Telegram
Threads
Reddit
X
Digg

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Picture of Daniel Carter
Daniel Carter

Daniel Carter is a content writer at OmniAbroad, covering study abroad, visas and immigration, international travel, airports, accommodation, scholarships, and practical tools and resources. He focuses on creating clear, useful guides that help readers research destinations, understand requirements, compare options, and plan international journeys with confidence.

Related Post

Stay Updated !

Subscribe to our newsletter and get the latest study abroad tips and updates.

Scroll to Top